Center for Constitutional Rights et al. v. United States,
[…] relief -- extraordinary or otherwise -- is contingent on that
court’s subject-matter jurisdiction over the case or
controversy.”). As the Supreme Court noted, this Court “is not
given authority, by the All Writs Act or otherwise, to oversee
all matters arguably related to military justice.” Goldsmith,
526 U.S. at 536. We recognized long ago that the “Act does not
increase the areas of this Court’s jurisdiction beyond the
limitations set out in [Article 67], UCMJ.” Hendrix v. Warden,
23 C.M.A. 227, 228, 49 C.M.R. 146, 147 (1974).
Article 67(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867(c) (2006), our
jurisdictional statute, states:
In any case reviewed by it, the Court of Appeals for the
Armed Forces may act only with respect to the findings and
sentence as approved by the convening authority and as
affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of
Criminal Appeals.
It is vital to note what we are faced with here. This is
not a case like United States v. Lopez de Victoria, where the
question was the interpretation of our Article 67 jurisdiction
7
Center for Constitutional Rights et al. v. United States,
No. 12-8027/AR