GRITT, JUDGE:
[…] The claimant and his friends kept walking. When they were outside, a fight broke out. The claimant testified that he did not participate in the fight, but was merely a spectator. Suddenly, he was attacked from behind, knocked to the ground, and kicked repeatedly.

The claimant testified that he suffered a laceration in the back of his head on the left side. His top three teeth were missing, so he supposed that his bridge was kicked out in the attack. The claimant estimated his medical expenses to be $2,000.00.

W.Va. Code §14-2A-14(f) states that a judge shall reduce an award or deny a claim “if the reduction or denial is determined to be reasonable because of the contributory misconduct of the claimant... .” There is no question that the claimant herein was guilty of contributory misconduct because he engaged in underage drinking. The question for the Court is whether to reduce the award for his unreimbursed medical expenses, or to deny them outright.