Claimant appeared in person. Ronald R. Brown, Assistant Attorney General, for the State of West Virginia. GRITT, JUDGE:
[…] On October 30, 2001, the 30-year-old claimant was the victim of criminally injurious conduct in Clarksburg, Harrison County. The claimant and the alleged offender, Michael Weyant, had an argument and Mr. Weyant assaulted her. The alleged offender would not let the claimant leave, and later that night sexually assaulted her.

This Court’s initial denial of an award was based on the Claim Investigator’s finding that, since no charges were filed against the offender, the claimant failed to cooperate with law enforcement officials. W.Va. Code §14-2A-14(d) provides: “A judge ... upon a finding that the claimant or victim has not fully cooperated with appropriate law-enforcement agencies ... may deny a claim, reduce an award of compensation, or reconsider a claim already approved.” Previous rulings of the Court have held that because a claimant did not assist in the prosecution of the offender, such inaction constitutes a failure to cooperate with law-enforcement officials, and no award should be made.