P. v. Bender CA1/4
[…] Accordingly, if count 3 is punished as a felony, substantial evidence supports the imposition of an additional term under the gang enhancement statute. C. Sufficiency of Evidence to Support Count 6 The statute under which appellant was charged and convicted in count 6 was Health and Safety Code section 11370.1 (section 11370.1). Section 11370.1 provides that a person who “unlawfully possesses any amount of . . . a substance containing methamphetamine . . . while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony . . . .” It is clear on the face of the statute that possession of “a substance containing methamphetamine” (or one of the other listed drugs14) is an element of the crime.