Linda White v. Marshall & Ilsley Corporation
[…] L. No. 94-455, § 803(h), 90 Stat. 1520, 1590 (1976) (noting Congress’s interest in “encouraging employee stock ownership plans as a bold and innovative method of strengthening the free private enterprise system”). To preserve and encourage ESOPs, Congress exempted fiduciaries of ESOPs from the duty to diversify and limited the duty of prudence so as not to require diver- sification for such plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2). The other ERISA duties — to manage retirement plans prudently and to follow plan documents — still apply to ESOP fiduciaries and are relevant here. Section 1104 is entitled “Prudent man standard of care.” It requires fiduciaries to discharge their duties for the purposes of providing benefits to participants and their bene- ficiaries, 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(i), and to act “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the cir- cumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims,” § 1104 (a)(1)(B). This duty requires fiduciaries to select only prudent investments for an employee individual account plan, Howell v. Motorola, Inc., 633 F.3d 552, 567 (7th Cir. 2011), though without providing specific guidance as to what it means for an investment option to be prudent.