United States v. Christopher Hargrove
[…] Transport Workers Union of America AFL-CIO, 451 U.S. 77, 96–97 (1981)). However, even without a right of contribution, the statutory scheme contains mechanisms to ensure that defendants are not saddled with unfair or arbitrary restitution awards. The district courts are given discretion to enforce the awards through all “available and reasonable means,” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(ii), including establishing a payment schedule after considering the defendant’s financial resources, assets, projected future income, and financial obligations, id. § 3664(f)(2). If the defendant’s No. 11-6131 United States v. Hargrove Page 13 financial circumstances change, the district court may “adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.” Id. § 3664(k). Using information provided either by the victims themselves or the government, district courts would also be able to adjust or halt the payment of restitution once a victim is fully compensated.