United States v. Christopher Hargrove
[…] Gamble, 709 F.3d at 551. However, in an effort to avoid “unlimited liability for a single action,” Gamble goes on to sanction a needlessly rigid apportionment scheme and reject the obvious solution of joint and several liability. As with restitution in other criminal contexts, the statute empowers the district courts to issue and enforce restitution orders in child pornography cases according to the procedures outlined in 18 U.S.C. § 3664. See 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(2). Among these procedures is § 3664(h), which states: If the court finds that more than 1 defendant has contributed to the loss of a victim, the court may make each defendant liable for payment of the full amount of restitution or may apportion liability among the defendants to reflect the level of contribution to the victim’s loss and economic circumstances of each defendant. Id. § 3664(h). By authorizing joint and several liability or apportionment at the district court’s discretion, this provision gives the district courts appropriately wide latitude to fashion restitution awards to best effectuate the statute’s purpose of fully compensating victims.