Filed 4/22/13 Richart v. Miracosta Community College Dist. CA4/1
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. Tenure as College President and Settlement
The circumstances giving rise to Richart's complaint were, in many material
respects, summarized in our opinion in Page v. MiraCosta Community College Dist.
(2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 471 (Page). In Page, we held that a settlement agreement
Richart and District entered into during the controversy, which arose when she reported
wrongdoing by other District employees and administrators, was invalid because it
provided Richart with compensation which exceeded the limits set forth in Government
Code sections 53260 and 53261.2 These provisions limit what District may provide by
2 Government Code section 53260 provides: "(a) All contracts of employment
between an employee and a local agency employer shall include a provision which
provides that regardless of the term of the contract, if the contract is terminated, the
maximum cash settlement that an employee may receive shall be an amount equal to the
monthly salary of the employee multiplied by the number of months left on the unexpired
term of the contract. However, if the unexpired term of the contract is greater than 18
months, the maximum cash settlement shall be an amount equal to the monthly salary of
the employee multiplied by 18.
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if a local agency employer, including an
administrator appointed by the Superintendent, terminates its contract of employment
with its district superintendent of schools that local agency employer may not provide a