United States Court of Appeals
[…] Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 186 (1963). The
district courts have jurisdiction over all suits brought to enforce
any duty or liability arising under the TIA, subject to an
exception not relevant here. See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). But the TIA
does not have a limitless scope. For example, it does not apply to
"any security exempted from the provisions of the Securities Act of
-5-
1933," by, among other provisions, paragraphs 2 through 8 of 15
U.S.C. § 77c(a).4 Id. § 77ddd(a)(4)(A).
Pertinently, paragraph 4 exempts charitable organizations
from the reach of the Securities Act, see id. § 77c(a)(4), and thus
from the reach of the TIA.5 That provision reads:
[T]he provisions of this subchapter shall not
apply to . . . [a]ny security issued by a
person organized and operated exclusively for
religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal,
charitable, or reformatory purposes and not
for pecuniary profit, and no part of the net
earnings of which inures to the benefit of any
person, private stockholder, or individual
. . . .
Id. This, in effect, comprises a two-part test.
In this case, the Notes were issued by the PRCTF, which
the appellants concede is a section 501(c)(3) nonprofit
organization. Consequently, the Notes come within the first part
of the charitable organization exemption to the Securities Act.