In re: RICHARD RODRIGUEZ, d/b/a Cr Fun Development LLC,
[…] 121 (3d Cir. 1998) (concluding that as a result of §1330(a), ―fraud is the only ground for
relief available for revocation of a Chapter 13 confirmation order‖). The District Court
did not address whether relief from a confirmation order for the purpose of holding a
valuation hearing would constitute an impermissible ―disturbing of the confirmation
order,‖ concluding that this issue had been waived and that ―the issue presented for
appellate review [was] limited to ‗[w]hether the Bankruptcy Court erred in holding that it
1
11 U.S.C. § 1330(a) states:
On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date
of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title,
and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such
order was procured by fraud.
3
was prohibited, as a matter of law, from considering the merits of TD Bank‘s motion for
relief under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b)(1).‘‖ JA 05. TD Bank appeals.2
II.
―In undertaking our review, we stand in the shoes of the district court.‖ In re
Krystal Cadillac Oldsmobile GMC Truck, Inc., 142 F.3d 631, 635 (3d Cir. 1998).
―Accordingly, we review the Bankruptcy Court‘s legal conclusions de novo and its
factual findings for clear error.‖ In re Global Indus. Techs., Inc., 645 F.3d 201, 209 (3d
Cir. 2011) (en banc).
III.
Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides multiple grounds ―for
relief from a final judgment, order, or proceeding,‖ including ―mistake, inadvertence,
surprise, or excusable neglect.‖ Rule 60(b)(1), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule
9024 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure makes Rule 60(b) applicable to
bankruptcy proceedings.3 This general applicability, however, is complicated by 11
U.S.C. § 1330(a), which states that a court may revoke a confirmation order ―if such
order was procured by fraud.‖ 11 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (emphasis added). In Fesq, this Court
2
The Bankruptcy Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 157. The District Court had
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 158(d) and
28 U.S.C. § 1291.
3