Case: 12-30225 Document: 00512214042 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/19/2013
[…] v. Thibodeaux, 211 F.3d 910, 912 (5th Cir. 2000) (“It has long been the rule in
this circuit that any issues not briefed on appeal are waived.”).
The Eleventh Amendment bars citizens of a state from suing their own
state or another state in federal court, U.S. Const. amend. XI; Hans v. Louisiana,
134 U.S. 1, 11 (1890), unless the state has waived its sovereign immunity or
Congress has expressly abrogated it. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo v. Texas, 36 F.3d
1325, 1335 (5th Cir. 1994). Louisiana has expressly declined to waive its
immunity under the Eleventh Amendment, see La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(A)
(2010) (providing that “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political
subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court”);
5
Case: 12-30225 Document: 00512214042 Page: 6 Date Filed: 04/19/2013
No. 12-30225
Richardson v. S. Univ., 118 F.3d 450, 453 (5th Cir. 1997) (“Louisiana has not
waived its sovereign immunity for suits brought in federal court”), and Congress