In re: WARREN LEE HILL, JR.,
[…] offense of conviction and his sentence. We are unable to transmute a claim that a
petitioner is not eligible for a capital sentence into a claim that the petitioner is not
“guilty of the underlying offense.”
16
Hill points out that the Georgia statutory scheme requires that a defendant be both
guilty and not mentally retarded before receiving a death sentence. This argument cuts against
him. It demonstrates that the concepts of guilt and mental retardation are distinct and
independent; that is, Hill can be found guilty of murder in Georgia and yet still be mentally
retarded. See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(c) (providing for verdict of “guilty but mentally retarded”).
In other words, what the statute does is prohibit a death sentence, not a verdict of guilt. Id. § 17-
7-131(j) (“In the trial of any case in which the death penalty is sought . . . , should the judge find
in accepting a plea of guilty but mentally retarded or the jury or court find in its verdict that the
defendant is guilty of the crime charged but mentally retarded, the death penalty shall not be
imposed and the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life.” (emphasis added)).
29
Case: 13-10702 Date Filed: 04/22/2013 Page: 30 of 69
Given the plain and unambiguous language in the statute, this Court
repeatedly has held that federal law does not authorize the filing of a successive