United States Court of Appeals
[…] rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and
other constituents which are discharged from point sources into
navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone, or the ocean,
including schedules of compliance.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11).
4
every five years and, if appropriate, revised.” Id. § 1311(d).
Section 304(b) provides: “ . . . the Administrator shall . . .
publish within one year of October 18, 1972, regulations,
providing guidelines for effluent limitations, and, at least
annually thereafter, revise, if appropriate, such regulations.”
Id. § 1314(b). Section 304(m) requires EPA to publish a plan
every two years that, inter alia, “establish[es] a schedule for
the annual review and revision of promulgated effluent
guidelines.” Id. § 1314(m)(1)(A).
As EPA explained in its most recent section 304(m) plan:
For over three decades, EPA has implemented
sections 301 and 304 through the promulgation
of effluent limitations guidelines, resulting in
regulations for 57 industrial categories.