Defenders of Wildlife v. Lisa Jackson
[…] Id. § 1311(d). Section 304(b) provides: “ . . . the Administrator shall . . . publish within one year of October 18, 1972, regulations, providing guidelines for effluent limitations, and, at least annually thereafter, revise, if appropriate, such regulations.” Id. § 1314(b). Section 304(m) requires EPA to publish a plan every two years that, inter alia, “establish[es] a schedule for the annual review and revision of promulgated effluent guidelines.” Id. § 1314(m)(1)(A). As EPA explained in its most recent section 304(m) plan: For over three decades, EPA has implemented sections 301 and 304 through the promulgation of effluent limitations guidelines, resulting in regulations for 57 industrial categories.