U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), deference
[…] “Major emitting facility” is defined,
in part, as a “stationary source[] of air pollutants” with the
potential to emit certain threshold levels of specified air
pollutants subject to regulation. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1). To
obtain a PSD permit, such a facility must, among other
things, satisfy two independent requirements. The first
requirement concerns emissions: the owner or operator of the
major emitting facility must conduct air quality analyses
demonstrating that emissions from the facility will not cause
or contribute to air pollution in violation of various air quality
standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(3). The second requirement,
and the one at issue here, concerns technology: “the proposed
facility is subject to the best available control technology for
each pollutant subject to regulation” emitted from such
REDOIL V . EPA 9
facility. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4). The obligation to apply
BACT requires the EPA to select emission control
technologies that result in the maximum reduction of
specified pollutants in view of “energy, environmental, and