U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), deference
[…] PSD requirements beyond major onshore stationary sources
of air pollution. As a result of the 1990 amendment, the EPA,
for the first time, was given jurisdiction to regulate OCS
sources “located offshore of the States along the Pacific,
Arctic and Atlantic Coasts” and certain areas of the Gulf
Coast. 42 U.S.C. § 7627(a)(1). To achieve the goals of the
PSD program, Congress directed the EPA to “establish
requirements” so that OCS sources would attain and maintain
ambient air quality standards and comply with the PSD
program. Id.
A key provision of § 7627 is the definition of the term
“Outer Continental Shelf source,” which means “any
equipment, activity, or facility” that “(i) emits or has the
potential to emit any air pollutant, (ii) is regulated or
authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
[(“OCSLA”), 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.], and (iii) is located on
the Outer Continental Shelf or in or on waters above the
Outer Continental Shelf.” 42 U.S.C. § 7627(a)(4)(C).
Significantly, jurisdiction under OCSLA extends only to “the
subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and . . . all