U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), deference
[…] definition. 40 C.F.R. § 55.2. However, support vessels that
are not “[p]ermanently or temporarily attached to the seabed,”
or “[p]hysically attached to an OCS facility,” are not
“regulated or authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf
Lands Act” and thus cannot be an OCS source under the
statute or under the EPA’s regulatory definition. See 40
C.F.R. § 55.2; 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1); 42 U.S.C.
§ 7627(a)(4)(C)(ii). Congress therefore did not express an
intention to regulate associated vessels as OCS sources, or to
apply BACT to associated vessels on that basis.
Here is the rub. Section 7627 also provides that “[f]or
purposes of this subsection, emissions from any vessel
servicing or associated with an OCS source, including
emissions while at the OCS source or en route to or from the
OCS source within 25 miles of the OCS source, shall be
considered direct emissions from the OCS source.”
42 U.S.C. § 7627(a)(4)(C)(iii). REDOIL elliptically argues,
based on this “direct emissions” clause, that Congress
intended to apply all PSD requirements, including BACT, to
REDOIL V . EPA 13
support vessels operating within 25 miles of the OCS source,