Toni Works v. Carolyn Colvin
[…] Appellee’s Br. 22. 2. The Accommodation Claim In order to prevail on a reasonable accommodation claim under the Rehabilitation Act, Works would have to prove (1) she was an individual with a disability in the name of the ADA; (2) the SSA had notice of her disability; (3) with reasonable accommodation, Works could perform the essential functions of the position; and (4) the SSA refused to make such accommodation. See Rhoads v. FDIC, 257 F.3d 373, 387 n.11 (4th Cir. 2001). See also 34 C.F.R. § 104.12(a); 45 C.F.R. § 84.12(a) (“A recipient [of federal financial assistance] shall make reasonable accommodation to the known physical . . . 24 limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program[.]”) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted)). On this claim, the only accommodation Works sought was medical leave to deal with her recurring seizures.