UNPUBLISHED
[…] acknowledged that Johnson-Bey’s perspective is “legally
relevant,” Works should be able to depose him. Appellee’s Br.
22.
2.
The Accommodation Claim
In order to prevail on a reasonable accommodation
claim under the Rehabilitation Act, Works would have to prove
(1) she was an individual with a disability in the name of the
ADA; (2) the SSA had notice of her disability; (3) with
reasonable accommodation, Works could perform the essential
functions of the position; and (4) the SSA refused to make such
accommodation. See Rhoads v. FDIC, 257 F.3d 373, 387 n.11 (4th
Cir. 2001). See also 34 C.F.R. § 104.12(a); 45 C.F.R.
§ 84.12(a) (“A recipient [of federal financial assistance] shall
make reasonable accommodation to the known physical . . .
24
limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or
employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the
accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of
its program[.]”) (internal quotation marks and alterations
omitted)).
On this claim, the only accommodation Works sought was
medical leave to deal with her recurring seizures. As stated
above, there is evidence yet to be discovered regarding whether
Works could perform the essential functions of the position,