United States Court of Appeals
[…] lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter the preliminary injunction order. We review
questions of subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Cmty. Fin. Grp., Inc. v. Republic of
Kenya, 663 F.3d 977, 980 (8th Cir. 2011).
-5-
As discussed above, Laclede amended its complaint on March 7, 2012, to add
a claim against the County based on the PSA. The PSA provides that “[a] person may
bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States for an
injunction against another person . . . for a violation of this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. §
60121(a)(1). Section 60123(b) states that “[a] person knowingly and willfully
damaging or destroying an interstate gas pipeline facility . . . that is used in interstate
or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or
attempting or conspiring to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned
for not more than 20 years, or both, and, if death results to any person, shall be
imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” 49 U.S.C. § 60123(b). However, a PSA
action cannot be filed until 60 days after proper notice is given to the Secretary of
Transportation, or to the appropriate state agency, and to the person alleged to have
committed the violation. See 49 U.S.C. § 60121(a)(1)-(2); see also Hallstrom v.