2 NORMAN PETERSON v. SHINSEKI
[…] Mr. Peterson’s assertions that the Veterans Court
misinterpreted § 7104(a) and misapplied § 3.156(a) are
unpersuasive. Contrary to his contention, neither the
Veterans Court nor the Board failed to consider or misap-
plied § 3.156(a). 1 Rather, the Veterans Court found that
“[t]he Board acknowledged the appellant’s § 3.156 argu-
ment, but explained that it could not establish an outcome
determinative error.” J.A. 3. In noting the Board’s finding
that § 3.156 could not establish an outcome-determinative
error, the Veterans Court recognized that the Board
considered § 3.156 to the extent it was relevant to the
CUE claim and concluded that even assuming that a
1 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (1973) provided that
“[n]ew and material evidence received prior to the expira-
tion of the appeal period, or prior to the appellate deci-
sion, will be considered as having been filed in connection
with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the
appeal period.” Mr. Peterson argues that under the
correct interpretation of the regulation, the RO was
obligated to determine whether new and material evi-
dence received related to a pending claim and treat that
evidence as if it was filed in connection with the pending
claim. Therefore, Mr.