2 FRANKLYN MORRISON v. SHINSEKI
[…] assign him a rating of only 10 percent; he did not make
the separate claim that the discontinuance of his benefits
was flawed because the regional office failed to find that
he lacked an “adequate reason” for missing his medical
examinations. We decline to find that the Board commit-
ted clear and unmistakable error with regard to the
section 3.655 claim when Mr. Morrison did not challenge
the discontinuation decision before the Board.
Mr. Morrison gives only passing attention to his sec-
ond claim, that the Board violated section 3.343 inde-
pendent of the alleged violation of section 3.655. In any
event, however, that claim is barred because Mr. Morri-
son waived it by not presenting it to the CAVC. Section
3.343 provides that a total disability rating “will not be
reduced, in the absence of clear error, without examina-
tion showing material improvement in physical or mental
condition.” The 2009 Board held that the regulation does
not apply in the case of a veteran who, like Mr. Morrison,
has had his disability benefits discontinued for failure to
report for re-examination. Mr. Morrison did not challenge
that interpretation of section 3.343 before the CAVC.