NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] disagrees, insisting that, regardless of the terms of her compensation package, she was in
fact paid as an hourly employee and thus should have been paid at a rate one and one-half
times her normal salary any time she worked more than 40 hours a week.
Federal regulations provide that an individual is paid on a salary basis “if the
employee regularly receives each pay period … a predetermined amount constituting all
or part of the employee‟s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction
because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.”8 29 C.F.R. §
541.602(a). In other words, the employee “must receive the full salary for any week in
which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours
worked.” Id. Under that standard, employees “who can be docked pay for missing a
fraction of a workday must be considered … hourly.” Martin v. Malcolm Pirnie, Inc.,
949 F.2d 611, 615 (2d Cir. 1991). On the other hand, employees who receive a fixed,