Leslie Sander v. Light Action Inc
[…] Federal regulations provide that an individual is paid on a salary basis “if the employee regularly receives each pay period … a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee‟s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.”8 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). In other words, the employee “must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Id. Under that standard, employees “who can be docked pay for missing a fraction of a workday must be considered … hourly.” Martin v. Malcolm Pirnie, Inc., 949 F.2d 611, 615 (2d Cir. 1991).