delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] They contain authorization to the Secretary of War to require the removal or alteration of bridges which obstruct navigation, and provide penalties for the failure of the owner to obey such orders. *719But the 1946 Act did not provide that section 502 of 33 U. S. C. which, as we have seen, was contained in the 1899 Act, should be inapplicable to bridges built pursuant to the Act of 1946. And section 502 also gave authority to the Secretary of the Army to order the removal of bridges which obstructed navigation, and provided criminal penalties for failure to obey such orders.
Section 511 of the 1946 Act (60 Stat. 849, 33 U. S. C. 525 note) provides as follows:
The right to alter, amend, or repeal this title is hereby expressly reserved as to any and all bridges which may be built under authority hereof.