Case: 12-20296 Document: 00512221451 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/25/2013
[…] No. 12-20296
stolen; Sergeant Cotton drew his pistol upon his arriving on the scene; and
Officer Edwards continually covered Robbie Tolan and Cooper with pistol drawn
throughout the sequence of events. E.g., Garner, 471 U.S. at 11-12 (deadly force
not unconstitutional when probable cause to believe crime involving threat of
serious physical harm has been committed and, if feasible, suspect warned
deadly force may be used).
Noteworthy here, Robbie Tolan’s refusing to obey a direct order to remain
prone violated Texas Penal Code § 38.15 and Texas Transportation Code § 542.501
in Sergeant Cotton’s presence; those sections provide: “[a] person commits an
offense” by disrupting or impeding “a peace officer . . . performing a duty or
exercising authority imposed . . . by law”, § 38.15(a)(1); and “[a] person may
not wilfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order . . . of a police officer”,
§ 542.501. Such refusal, under the circumstances, could have reinforced an
officer’s reasonably believing Robbie Tolan to be a non-compliant and potentially
threatening suspect. Robbie Tolan could have avoided injury by remaining