delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Laramore, Judge; Madden, Judge; Whitaker, Judge; and Littleton, Judge, concur.*555FINDINGS OF FACT
The court, having considered the evidence, the report of Trial Commissioner Marion T. Bennett, and the briefs and argument of counsel, makes findings of fact as follows:
1. The plaintiffs, Ernst Henry Schultz, Jr., and James Vernor Dunbar, now deceased, were co-partners doing business as the General Canvas Company, Litchfield, Illinois.
2. This suit is brought pursuant to Section 13 of the Contract Settlement Act of 1944 (Public Law 395,78th Congress, 58 Stat. 649,41U. S. C. 113). Section 13 (c) (3) of the act provides in part:
Notwithstanding any contrary provision in any war contract, the Appeal Board or court shall not be bound by the findings of the contracting agency, but shall treat such findings as prima facie correct, and the burden shall be on the war contractor to establish that the amount due on his claim or part thereof exceeds the amount allowed by the findings of the contracting agency. Whenever the Appeal Board or court finds that the war contractor failed to negotiate in good faith with the contracting agency for the settlement of his claim or part thereof before appeal or suit thereon, or failed to furnish to the agency any information reasonably requested by it regarding his termination claim or part thereof, or failed to prosecute diligently any protest or appeal required to be taken under subsection (c) (1) (ii) of this section, the Appeal Board or court (i) may refuse to receive in evidence any information not submitted to the contracting agency; (ii) may deny interest on the claim or part thereof for such period as it deems proper; or (iii) may remand the case to the contracting agency for further proceedings upon such terms as the Appeal Board or court may prescribe. Unless the case is remanded, the Appeal Board or court shall enter the appropriate award or judgment on the basis of the law and facts, and may increase or decrease the amount allowed by the findings of the contracting agency.