Carlos Soto v. Amadeo Ortiz
[…] Accordingly, Soto’s § 1983 claim fails. D. Soto finally contends that Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 351.041(a), which requires the sheriff to commit prisoners by lawful authority, is an independent ground for recovery separate and apart from Soto’s false imprisonment claim. Soto also alleges that Defendants failed to address Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 9 Case: 12-50323 Document: 00512220842 Page: 10 Date Filed: 04/25/2013 No. 12-50323 351.041(a) in their motion for summary judgment, and as a result, the district court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Defendants.5 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 351.041 (a) provides, “[t]he sheriff of each county is the keeper of the county jail. The sheriff shall safely keep all prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to an order of the proper court.” In Whirl v. Kern, we noted that the duty imposed by the predecessor provision of Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 351.041(a) is a duty to investigate.6 407 F.2d 781, 795-96 (5th Cir. 1969). In Douthit v.