In re the ESTATE OF MARY A. ) Arizona Supreme Court
[…] competent persons . . . having beneficial interests or
having claims which will or may be affected by the
compromise.
. . . .
3. After notice to all interested persons . . ., if
[the court] finds that the contest or controversy is
in good faith and that the effect of the agreement
upon the interests of persons . . . is just and
reasonable, [the court] shall make an order approving
the agreement . . . . Upon the making of the order
and the execution of the agreement, all further
disposition of the estate is in accordance with the
terms of the agreement.
A.R.S. § 14-3952. If these statutory procedures are satisfied
and the court formally approves the agreement, A.R.S. § 14-3951
provides that the compromise “is binding on all the parties
thereto including those unborn, unascertained or who could not
be located.” Sections 14-3951 and -3952 thus act together to
permit parties to resolve estate controversies with finality.
¶11 Sections 14-3951 and -3952 mirror §§ 3-1101 and -1102
of the 1969 Uniform Probate Code, see 1973 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch.
75, § 4 (1st Reg. Sess.), which, in turn, were based on §§ 93