SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] See Cronin v. Sheldon, 195 Ariz. 531,
533 ¶ 2, 991 P.2d 231, 233 (1999) (citing such factors in
accepting jurisdiction of special action from a trial court
ruling). In addition, given the time constraints for
preparation, printing, and mailing of the Secretary of State’s
publicity pamphlet, see A.R.S. § 19-123 (2012), there is no
“equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal,” Ariz. R.
P. Spec. Act. 1(a). Therefore, we accept jurisdiction of the
special action. See Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act. 1(a), 4(a), 7(b);
Howe, 192 Ariz. at 382 ¶ 10, 965 P.2d at 774.
6
III.
¶9 Under A.R.S. § 19-123(A)(4), the Secretary of State’s
publicity pamphlet, which is mailed to the households of all
registered voters before the general election, shall contain “a
legislative council analysis of the ballot proposal as
prescribed by section 19-124.” In pertinent part, § 19-124
provides:
Not later than sixty days preceding the regular
primary election the legislative council, after
providing reasonable opportunity for comments by
all legislators, shall prepare and file with the
secretary of state an impartial analysis of the