SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] “increase in the amount collected.” The Council’s analysis,
however, did not mention any of those definitional omissions.
Rather, the Council selectively emphasized that the initiative
does not define “resident” for student scholarship purposes and
referred to that omission as a “fail[ure],” thereby suggesting
that the initiative is flawed in that respect. The statement in
question also overlooks several Arizona statutes that, at least
implicitly, suggest that illegal immigrants would not qualify as
“resident students” for scholarship purposes. See A.R.S. § 15-
1626(A)(5) (2012) (directing Board of Regents to “differentiate”
between “residents” and other categories of university students
for purposes of setting tuition and fees); id. § 15-1803(B)
(providing that “a person who was not a citizen or legal
resident of the United States or who is without lawful
immigration status is not entitled to classification as an in-
state student pursuant to section 15-1802 or entitled to
classification as a county resident pursuant to section 15-
1802.01”).
¶33 The rather obvious purpose of the amended statement is
to inject the contentious topic of illegal immigration into an
already controversial tax measure and have voters infer from the
statement that new tax revenues could be used for illegitimate
18