SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] publicity pamphlet, see A.R.S. § 19-123 (2012), there is no
“equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal,” Ariz. R.
P. Spec. Act. 1(a). Therefore, we accept jurisdiction of the
special action. See Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act. 1(a), 4(a), 7(b);
Howe, 192 Ariz. at 382 ¶ 10, 965 P.2d at 774.
6
III.
¶9 Under A.R.S. § 19-123(A)(4), the Secretary of State’s
publicity pamphlet, which is mailed to the households of all
registered voters before the general election, shall contain “a
legislative council analysis of the ballot proposal as
prescribed by section 19-124.” In pertinent part, § 19-124
provides:
Not later than sixty days preceding the regular
primary election the legislative council, after
providing reasonable opportunity for comments by
all legislators, shall prepare and file with the
secretary of state an impartial analysis of the
provisions of each ballot proposal of a measure
or proposed amendment. The analysis shall
include a description of the measure and shall be
written in clear and concise terms avoiding
technical terms wherever possible. The analysis
may contain background information, including the
effect of the measure on existing law, . . . if
the measure . . . is approved or rejected.
A.R.S. § 19-124(B) (emphasis added).
¶10 “[T]he purpose of the required analysis is to assist
voters in rationally assessing an initiative proposal by
providing a fair, neutral explanation of the proposal’s contents