Moon Smoke Shop in Tucson. State v. Nordstrom (Nordstrom I),
[…] ¶32 The (F)(1) aggravating circumstance exists when the
“defendant has been convicted of another offense in the United
States for which under Arizona law a sentence of life
imprisonment or death was imposable.” A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(1).
Nordstrom argues that this Court should strike the (F)(1)
aggravating circumstance for the Hardman and Noel murders
because the legislature did not intend that contemporaneous
convictions would establish this aggravator. We review matters
of statutory interpretation de novo. Roque, 213 Ariz. at 217
¶ 89, 141 P.3d at 392.
¶33 In 2003, the legislature amended A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(2)
to explicitly allow “offenses committed on the same occasion” or
offenses “not committed on the same occasion, but consolidated
for trial with the homicide” to establish the (F)(2) aggravating
circumstance. 2003 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 255, § 1 (1st Reg.
Sess.) The legislature did not similarly amend A.R.S. § 13-
751(F)(1). Nordstrom infers that the legislature therefore
intended that contemporaneous convictions could not establish