State of Arizona v. Scott Douglas Nordstrom
[…] Lehr, 227 Ariz. 140, 147 ¶ 19, 254 P.3d 379, 386 (2011), and issues of constitutional and statutory interpretation de novo, State v. Roque, 213 Ariz. 193, 217 ¶ 89, 141 P.3d 368, 392 (2006). ¶9 Section 13-751(G) states that “[t]he trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the defendant or state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.” Similarly, A.R.S. § 13-752(G) states: At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may 5 present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency. In order for the trier of fact to make this determination, the state may present any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown leniency.3 ¶10 The provisions, taken together, evince a legislative intent to permit the state to introduce relevant evidence whether or not the defendant presents evidence during the penalty phase.