State of Arizona v. Scott Douglas Nordstrom
[…] A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(1). Nordstrom argues that this Court should strike the (F)(1) aggravating circumstance for the Hardman and Noel murders because the legislature did not intend that contemporaneous convictions would establish this aggravator. We review matters of statutory interpretation de novo. Roque, 213 Ariz. at 217 ¶ 89, 141 P.3d at 392. ¶33 In 2003, the legislature amended A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(2) to explicitly allow “offenses committed on the same occasion” or offenses “not committed on the same occasion, but consolidated for trial with the homicide” to establish the (F)(2) aggravating circumstance. 2003 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 255, § 1 (1st Reg. Sess.) The legislature did not similarly amend A.R.S. § 13- 751(F)(1).