State of Arizona v. Scott Douglas Nordstrom
[…] The jury determined Nordstrom should receive death sentences for both murders. DISCUSSION A. Penalty Phase Evidentiary Rulings ¶8 Nordstrom argues that the trial court erred by allowing the State to offer evidence during the penalty phase of the four felony murders when he did not present any mitigating evidence. We review admission of evidence for an abuse of discretion, State v. Lehr, 227 Ariz. 140, 147 ¶ 19, 254 P.3d 379, 386 (2011), and issues of constitutional and statutory interpretation de novo, State v. Roque, 213 Ariz. 193, 217 ¶ 89, 141 P.3d 368, 392 (2006). ¶9 Section 13-751(G) states that “[t]he trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the defendant or state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.” Similarly, A.R.S. § 13-752(G) states: At the penalty phase, the defendant and the state may 5 present any evidence that is relevant to the determination of whether there is mitigation that is sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.