delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Defendant also asserts that part of plaintiff’s claim is barred by a judgment of this court in 1959 in favor of plaintiff 1 for additional line-haul charges on most of the shipments here in suit, upon which the Government paid plaintiff $104,808.04. Defendant cites 28 U.S.C. § 2517 (b) which provides:
Payment of any such judgment and of interest thereon shall be a full discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case or controversy.
*233Defendant also relies on language in the preamble to the court’s order of July 2, 1957, adopting revisions to the court’s procedures in common carrier cases, in part as follows: