concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] See, also, Spector, Is it “Bianehi’s Ghost” — or “Much Ado About Nothing”, 16 Admin. Law Rev. 265, 290-91 (1964).
In the case at bar, the defendant does not rely on Bianchi to support Its broad position. The Government’s Supplementary Memorandum (p. 10) says, after quoting a sentence from the Bianchi opinion, 373 U.S. at 714, “Thus, Bianchi does not decide the scope of the standard disputes agreement in Government contracts, beyond the recognition that no argument was addressed to this question.”
I know of no decision of tills court which has addressed itself to this exact problem.
41 U.S.C. § 321 provides: “No provision of any contract entered into by the united States, relating to the finality or conclusiveness of any decision of the head of any department or agency or his duly authorized representative or board in a dispute involving a question arising under such contract, shall be pleaded in any suit not filed or to be filed as limiting judicial review of any such decision to cases where fraud by such official or his said representative or board is alleged: Provided, however, That any such decision shall be final and conclusive unless the same is fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence.”
41 U.S.C. § 322 provides: “No Government contract shall contain a provision malting final on a question of law the decision of any administrative official, representative, or board.”