Hayden Publishing Co. v. United States
[…] CONCLUSION OF LAW

Upon the foregoing findings of fact, which are made a part of the judgment herein, the court concludes as a matter of law that the plaintiff is not entitled to recover, and the petition is dismissed.

under section 1:6152-1 (a) (ii) of the Treasury Regulations on Income Tax [26 C.F.R. § 1.6152.1(a) (ii) J, a corporation is considered to have made an election to pay its income tax in installments if it files Form 7004, an application for an automatic three months’ extension of time to file its tax return, “and pays 50 percent of the unpaid amount of the tax at such time.”

Section 6081(b) (Title 26 U.S.C. (1968)), reads in pertinent part:

(b) Automatic extension for corporation income tax returns.

An extension of 3 months for the filing of the return of income taxes imposed by subtitle A shall be allowed any corporation if, in such manner and at such time as the Secretary * * * may by regulations prescribe, there is filed on behalf of such corporation the form [Form 7004] prescribed by the Secretary * * *.

Section 6152 (Title 26 U.S.C. (1958)) rends in pertinent part:

Installment Payments.

(a) Privilege to elect to make installment payments.

(1)' Corporations.