Hayden Publishing Co. v. United States
[…] Plaintiff argues that had it declared the entire tax due on its Form 7004, and paid one-half of such amount at that time and one-half on February 15, 1959, no interest would have been due on either installment; therefore, by paying its entire tax on February 15, it was only late with the first payment, and thus interest should be limited to only that installment. Although this argument is plausible on its face, we must reject it in view of the provisions of section 6601 (c) (2) (B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which reads:

The last date prescribed for payment of the first installment shall be deemed the last date prescribed for' payment of any portion of the tax not shown on the return.

Now November 15,1958, was the last date for the payment of the first installment; therefore, any tax not shown on the taxpayer’s return was payable on that date and, if not paid at that time, would draw interest from that date.