Filed 4/26/13 P. v. Sharif CA4/1
[…] Rather, the record establishes that the probation report recommended a section 1202.4(b)
fine in the amount of $240, and the court imposed it. Citing section 1202.4, subdivisions
(b)(1), (b)(2), (c), and (d), the Attorney General argues that "[t]he sentencing court has
the discretion to impose a fine of up to $10,000, after assessing factors deemed relevant,
although the court is not required to conduct a hearing or to make express findings as to
those factors." In cases such as the instant one in which the defendant is convicted of a
felony, section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1)2 does authorize a sentencing court in its
2 Section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1) as amended provides: "(b) In every case where
a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional
restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and
15
discretion to impose a restitution fine in an amount not to exceed $10,000. Here, as
Sharif acknowledges, the challenged $240 restitution fine is in the proper range the court
was authorized to impose under section 1202.4(b). His speculative assertion that it is