Filed 4/26/13 P. v. Sharif CA4/1
[…] minimum," is not supported by the record. As the fine he challenges is an authorized
order of a restitution fine, we conclude Sharif forfeited his claim by failing to object at
his sentencing hearing. (See People v. Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 1207.)
IV. ALCOHOL-RELATED CONDITIONS OF PROBATION
Last, Sharif contends the court erred in imposing alcohol-related conditions of
probation because they are not reasonably related to his offense or future criminality.
This contention is unavailing.
A. Applicable Legal Principles
Under section 1203.1, a court granting probation may impose "reasonable
conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done,
that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, . . . and generally and
specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . ." (§ 1203.1,
subd. (j), italics added.)
states those reasons on the record. [¶] (1) The restitution fine shall be set at the
discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense. If the