Nolte v. United States
[…] On December 13, 1962, plaintiff was again advised by the Board that no further action in his case was contemplated. Plaintiff then filed a petition in this court. His contention is that his disability should be rated in accordance with the rating schedule in effect when he was placed on the temporary disability retired list in 1954, rather than that in effect at the time of the final determination in 1958. But a simple reading of 70A Stat. 95-96 and its predecessor, §§ 402 and 403 of the Career Compensation Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 802, 816-21, refutes plaintiff’s position.

70A Stat. 96, 10 U.S.C. § 1210(e), states that if, as a result of a physical examination during the five-year period a person is on the temporary disability retired list, “it is determined that the member’s physical disability is less them SO 'percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Veterans' Administration at the time of the determination,” [Emphasis added.] this person may be separated from his armed force with severance pay. Clearly the statute speaks to the ratings in effect at the time of the *1074final examination, rather than when the disability is first diagnosed.