IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Dobbs,
63 F.3d 391, 395 (5th Cir. 1995).
The trial court denied Pettigrew’s request to submit an
instruction to the jury defining "intent to defraud" that was
substantially in accord with the definition set forth in Saks.6
Furthermore, the instruction given by the trial court did not
specifically define “intent to defraud” for purposes of section
4
Montague adopts this point of error from Pettigrew’s brief.
Although Walker and Powell were also convicted of offenses under
this section, they have neither briefed nor moved to adopt this
point of error. Therefore, any such error is waived.
5
Section 1344 was amended in 1989 to designate former
subsection (a) as an entire section which now reads: “Whoever
knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice
(1) to defraud a financial institution . . . .”
6
Pettigrew’s requested instruction read: “To act with the
intent to defraud means to act knowingly with the specific intent
to deceive or cheat for the purpose of causing some financial loss
to another or to bring some financial gain to oneself.”