IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Pettigrew transactions were intended to “benefit” or “maintain the
financial strength” of VSA as evidence that they lacked the
necessary intent to defraud.
9
While it would have been preferable in a case such as the
present to replace “includes” with “means” in this instruction,
there was no objection on that basis, and in context it is
reasonably clear that the remaining portion of the sentence
constituted a required element of the offense.
13
no way impaired appellants’ ability to present a defense, we find
no reversible error.
C. 18 U.S.C. § 1957
The money laundering statute under which Pettigrew was
convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 1957, provides that it shall be a crime to
“knowingly engage[] or attempt[] to engage in a monetary
transaction in criminally derived property that is of a value
greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful
activity . . . .” The knowledge element of the offense requires
that the defendant know that the property in question is
“criminally derived,” although it does not require knowledge that
the property was derived from “specified unlawful activity.” See
United States v.