P. v. Hidalgo CA2/4
[…] Here, the jury did not find that appellant personally used a gun; it found only that a principal in a gang-related case used a gun and caused great bodily injury (§ 12022.53, subds. (d), (e)(1)). For this reason, the trial court incorrectly determined appellant‟s minimum parole eligibility period. Respondent concedes there was error. The remaining question concerns appellant‟s proper minimum parole eligibility period. Subdivision (a) of section 3046 provides: “No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.” (Italics added.) Section 190, which establishes a term of 25 years to life for first degree murder, states that a person so sentenced “shall not be released on parole prior to serving the minimum term of confinement” (§ 190, subds.