Filed 4/25/13 P. v. Graham CA4/2
[…] superior court within 15 days to compel the magistrate to reinstate the complaint or a
portion thereof and to reinstate the custodial status of the defendant . . . .” (§ 871.5, subd.
(a), italics added.) The purpose of the statute is “„to decrease the number of refilings of
felony complaints when the dismissal by a magistrate was based upon a legal rather than
a factual ruling.‟” (People v. Superior Court (Feinstein) (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 323,
331.)
Here, the People appeal from the denial of its motion to reinstate the complaint
under section 1238, subdivision (a)(9), which provides that the People can appeal “[a]n
order denying the motion of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof
pursuant to section 871.5.”
In People v. Williams (2005) 35 Cal.4th 817 (Williams), a magistrate reduced two
charged felonies to misdemeanors pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b)(5), after the
preliminary hearing. (Williams, at pp. 820.) The People sought a motion to reinstate the
complaint pursuant to section 871.5. The motion was denied on the grounds that section
17, subdivision (b)(5) was not a dismissal subject to review under the section. (Williams,
at p. 822.) The People filed an appeal from the denial of the motion to reinstate their
complaint pursuant to section 1238, subdivision (a)(9) and a direct appeal from the
8
dismissal of the felony complaint under section 1238, subdivision (a)(8). (Williams, at p.
822, 824.) Section 1238 provides, in relevant part: “(a) An appeal may be taken by the
people from any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (8) An order or judgment dismissing or
otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action including such an order or judgment
after a verdict or finding of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant
has been placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy.”
The Williams court first recognized that “[t]he prosecution in a criminal case has
no right to appeal except as provided by statute. [Citation.]” (Williams, supra, 35
Cal.4th at pp. 822-823.) The reason for such restriction is that “„[a]ppellate review at the