delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The Commandant *583also informed plaintiff, by letter dated May 10, 1967, that plaintiff’s request for appointment to the grade of lieutenant was being denied by virtue of plaintiff’s physical disability, and, further, that plaintiff would be advised as to his Reserve status.
The Comptroller General, by a decision dated June 19, 1967,1 ruled that there was no legal basis for payment of disability severance pay to plaintiff under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 1206 (1964), entitled “Members on active duty for 30 days or less; disability from injury: separation,” since he never served on active duty for a period of 30 days or less.