Chicago & North Western Railway Co. v. United States
[…] The Board concluded its decision by stating:

The administrative bureaus of the Board are hereby authorized and directed, in making final settlement of the obligations of the 4 Bail roads under this decision, to revise downward (but not upward), without further reference to the Board, the amounts due from the Bail-roads as stated in the findings herein adopted, to correct any clerical errors, errors in computation, etc. which may be brought to their attention.

Section 5(g) of the Act (45 U.S.C. § 355(g) (1970)) provides:

(g) Finality of Board decisions.
Findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Board in the determination of any claim for benefits or refund, the determination of any other matter pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, and the determination of the Board that the unexpended funds in the account are available for the payment of any claim for benefits or refund under this chapter, shall be, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, binding and conclusive for *79all purposes and upon all persons, including tbe Comptroller General and any other administrative or accounting officer, employee, or agent of the United States, and shall not be subject to review in any manner other than that set forth in subsection (f) of this section.

Subsection 5 (f) of the Act provides for judicial review of a final decision of the Board “only after all administrative remedies within the Board will have been availed of and exhausted * *

Certainly, these requirements of the Bailroad Unemployment Insurance Act as to Board hearings, finality of decisions .and exhaustion of administrative remedies establish a clear intent of Congress that these administrative proceedings were mandatory, and not merely permissive.

Accordingly, we find that the three-year statute of limitations was tolled by the mandatory administrative proceedings herein. These proceedings began well within the three-year statutory limitations and the right to collect did not accrue to defendant until the final decision of the Board on June 9, 1965. Cf. Nager Electric Co. v. United States, 177 Ct. Cl. 234, 368 F. 2d 847 (1966), cited in Crown Coat Front Co. v. United States, 386 U.S. 503 (1967) ; Friedman v. United States, 159 Ct. Cl. 1, 310 F. 2d 381 (1962), cert. denied 373 U.S. 932 (1963).