Filed 4/24/13 Masters v. DMV CA2/4
[…] Moreover, even were the DMV not immune to lawsuits based upon an injury
arising out of a suspension of a driver’s license, appellant cannot prevail on his
causes of action for additional and independent reasons. With respect to the cause
of action for negligence, the superior court had no jurisdiction over the claim,
because appellant did not exhaust his administrative and judicial remedies under
5
Section 814 does permit lawsuits seeking relief “based on contract
or . . . relief other than money or damages against a public entity or public
employee.” In addition, section 825 provides that, if requested by its employee or
former employee, a public entity “shall pay any judgment” against the employee
based on “an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of
his or her employment.”
6
Title 42 United States Code section 1983 is not limited to causes of action
by black or mulatto citizens against members of the Ku Klux Klan. (See Monroe
v. Pape (1961) 365 U.S. 167, overruled in part by Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.