Filed 4/24/13 Masters v. DMV CA2/4
[…] the denial of his government claim, in violation of section 946.6. With respect to
the due process cause of action, the court found (1) that the DMV could not be
sued under Title 42 United States Code section 1983 because it is not a “person”;
(2) that negligent acts were insufficient to establish liability; and (3) that appellant
could not sue the DMV for monetary damages for a claimed violation of
procedural due process rights. Appellant timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment. For
the reasons explained below, we disagree.
3
Section 818.4 provides: “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by
the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to
issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or
similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is
authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be
issued, denied, suspended or revoked.”
7
A. Standard of Review
“A defendant is entitled to summary judgment if the record establishes as a
matter of law that none of the plaintiff’s asserted causes of action can prevail.
[Citation.]” (Molko v. Holy Spirit Assn. (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1092, 1107.) Generally,