Filed 4/24/13 Masters v. DMV CA2/4
[…] unless the state waives its immunity or Congress expressly abrogates that
immunity. (Alden v. Maine (1999) 527 U.S. 706, 729, 745-746.) Here, the State of
California has expressly not waived its immunity to lawsuits for money damages
arising from the suspension of driver’s licenses. Section 815 of the Government
Claims Act states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute,” “[a] public
entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or
4
omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” Section
818.4 specifically provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused
by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to
4
The State of California and its agencies are considered public entities for the
purposes of the Government Claims Act. (§ 811.2.)
9
5
issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license . . . .” Thus, appellant cannot
demonstrate that the DMV has waived its immunity to his lawsuit.
Nor has appellant shown that Congress expressly abrogated the DMV’s
immunity to lawsuits for money damages arising from the suspension of his
driver’s license.