Auffret v. Capitales Tours CA6
[…] Plaintiffs filed a timely appeal from this order, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(3). Discussion 1. Scope of Review Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine allowing a court to decline to exercise its jurisdiction over a case when it determines that the case " 'may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.' " (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc., supra, 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).) The Legislature has sanctioned the application of this doctrine in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a),3 which states: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." As explained in the Judicial Council's comment to this section, the provision "authorizes a court to decline to exercise its jurisdiction in appropriate instances on the ground that the plaintiff has unfairly or unreasonably invoked the jurisdiction of an inconvenient forum." 2 Plaintiffs'