Alabama v. United States
[…] Moreover, this section specifically provides that these deposits are “in addition to the payments for the timber.” As in the case of deposits made for the purpose of brush disposal, K-V deposits are directly equatable with certain costs incurred by the Government in conserving timber resources in the area in which the purchaser-depositor has been at work. Congress viewed the brush disposal and K-V deposits as being preferable substitutes for requirements for these purposes by the purchaser of National Forest timber. It is only when these deposits are in excess of these actual costs that § 576b provides, in the second proviso, that certain portions of the sums so received can be characterized “as a National Forest receipt of the fiscal year in which such transfer [to the Forest Reserve Fund] is made * * *,” and, thus, considered “moneys received during any fiscal year from each National Forest” within the meaning of 16 U.S.C. § 500. To hold otherwise would be to ignore the purpose underlying these deposits, the distinction *691made between deposits and