Alabama v. United States
[…] We conclude that under the wording of the Knutson-Vandenberg Act, its legislative history and its long standing interpretation and administration by the Forest Service, amounts collected and expended for K-V deposits under the Knutson-Vandenberg Act, are not to be considered as receipts from the sale of National Forest timber resources subject to the revenue sharing provisions of 16 U.S.C. § 500.

Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted, plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied, and the petition is dismissed.

The Act of August 11, 1916, 39 Stat. 462, as amended, 16 U.S.C. § 490 provides:

“Purchasers of national-forest timber may be required by the Secretary of Agriculture to deposit the estimated cost to the united States of disposing of brush and other debris resulting from their cutting operations, such deposits to be covered into the Treasury and constitute a special fund, which is appropriated and shall remain available until expended: Provided, That any deposits in excess of the amount expended for disposals shall he transferred to miscellaneous receipts, forest-reserve fund, to he credited to the receipts of the year in which such transfer is made" [Emphasis supplied.]