Alabama v. United States
[…] Alabama v. United States

Dureee, Senior Judge,

delivered the opinion of the court:

Plaintiff claims that it is entitled to twenty-five percentum of dll moneys received from all sales of forest products from National Forests in Aiabama for aid to State schools and public roads, and that the amounts thus made available should be based upon the stumpage value of the timber, under Sec. 13 of the Weeks Act, 36 Stat. 963 (1911) as amended, 16 TJ.S.C. § 500, which provides in pertinent part:

Twenty-five per centum of dll moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: * * * In sales of logs, ties, poles, posts, cord-wood, pulpwood, and other forest products the amounts made available for schools and roads by this section shall be based upon the stumpage value of the timber. [Emphasis supplied.]

Defendant contends that the revenue base, i.e., “stumpage value” from which the twenty-five percent is computed for payment to states for schools and roads does not include sale area deposits collected from the purchaser pursuant to the Knutson-Vandenberg Act.