Alabama v. United States
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

Defendant contends that the revenue base, i.e., “stumpage value” from which the twenty-five percent is computed for payment to states for schools and roads does not include sale area deposits collected from the purchaser pursuant to the Knutson-Vandenberg Act. Section 3 of this Act, 46 Stat. 527 (1930), 16 U.S.C. § 576b provides in pertinent part:

The Secretary of Agriculture may * * * require any purchaser of national-forest timber to make deposits of money in addition to the payments for the timber, to cover the cost to the United States of (1) planting * * * (2) sowing with tree seeds * * * or (3) cutting, destroying, or otherwise removing undesirable trees or other growth, on the national-forest land cut over by the purchaser, in order to improve the future stand of timber: * * *. Such deposits shall be covered into the Treasury and shall constitute a special fund, which is appropriated and made available until expended to cover the cost to the United States of such tree planting, seed sowing, and forest improvement work, as the Secretary of Agriculture may direct: Provided, That any portion *686of any deposit found to be in excess of the cost of doing said work shall, upon the determination that it is so in excess, be transferred to miscellaneous receipts, forest reserve fund, as a national-forest receipt of the fiscal year in which such transfer is made * * *. [Emphasis supplied.]

The administration of this statute was vested by the Secretary of Agriculture in the Forest Service, which by long standing administrative practice and regulation, has adopted the following procedures: