IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 2
LaFontaine does not appeal Judge Clark’s December 12, 2011, order dismissing her
case for want of prosecution, and it does not appear from the record that Judge Clark has
ruled on her motion to set aside judgment of dismissal.
3
Cotton v. Veterans Cab Co., Inc., 344 So. 2d 730, 731 (Miss. 1977).
4
Sanford v. Bd. of Supervisors, Covington County, 421 So. 2d 488, 491 (Miss. 1982)
(citations omitted). See also Mississippi Waste of Hancock County, Inc. v. Bd. of
Supervisors of Hancock County, 818 So. 2d 326, 330 (Miss. 2001) (citing Miss. Code Ann.
§ 11-51-3)). Mississippi Code Section 11-51-3 reads in relevant part: “[a]n appeal may be
taken to the Supreme Court from any final judgment of a circuit or chancery court in a civil
case. . . .” Miss. Code Ann. §11-51-3 (Rev. 2012).
3
and settles all issues between all parties.5 In other words, “[a]n order is considered final if
it ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the