E. I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. United States
[…] In exchange for this grant, and in lieu of royalties, Du Pont received stock in the subsidiary valued at $411,500. After the award of the license, the subsidiary proceeded to arrange for manufacture of the herbicides for its own account by an unrelated French firm.

Before undertaking this arrangement, taxpayer requested rulings from the Commissioner of Internal Eevenue as to whether the proposed transaction would comply with the requirements of sections 351 and 367 of the Code. Section 351(a), as enacted in the 1954 Code and in effect in 1959, provided that:

(a) General Eule. — No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation. For purposes of this section, stock or securities issued for services shall not be considered as issued in return for property.