Catalfamo v. United States
[…] However, tbe petitions, in view of tbe six-year statute of limitations applicable to this court,1 seek recovery only for tbe six-year periods preceding their filing. Tbe petitions were filed on different dates in 1970. Accordingly, their claim periods commence at various times in 1964.

Tbe essence of plaintiffs’ claims is that they were required to report for duty at least fifteen minutes prior to the commencement of their eight-hour shifts and therefore worked in excess of eight hours per day and forty hours per week. 5 U.S.C. § 5542 (1970) provides that “Hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administra*692tive workweek * * or in excess of 8 bonrs in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work * * 2

Among other defenses, defendant contends that, although prior to the claim periods here involved, i.e., up to September 17, 1963, the guards at the Depot were concededly required to report for work before the commencement of their shifts, the situation changed on that date.