IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] rebuttable “presumption” that governmental entities are not liable for the criminal acts of
their employees, and we are not aware of any support for this proposition. We conclude that
20
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-7(2) (Rev. 2012). See also L. T. ex rel Hollins v. City of
Jackson, 145 F. Supp. 2d 750, 757 (S.D. Miss. 2000) (finding that plaintiff’s claims against
the City of Jackson, alleging sexual assault by a JPD officer, would be precluded under the
MTCA to the extent the alleged conduct was criminal).
21
Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95(1)(c) provides that “a person is guilty of sexual
battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . a child at least fourteen (14) but
under sixteen (16) if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child . . . .”
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(c) (Rev. 2006). Tawanda was over fourteen and under
sixteen at the time she allegedly had sexual contact with Clark and Talton, who both were
more than thirty-six months older than she was.
11