City of Jackson, Mississippi v. Robert Sandifer, Jr.
[…] We conclude that 20 Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-7(2) (Rev. 2012). See also L. T. ex rel Hollins v. City of Jackson, 145 F. Supp. 2d 750, 757 (S.D. Miss. 2000) (finding that plaintiff’s claims against the City of Jackson, alleging sexual assault by a JPD officer, would be precluded under the MTCA to the extent the alleged conduct was criminal). 21 Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95(1)(c) provides that “a person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . a child at least fourteen (14) but under sixteen (16) if the person is thirty-six (36) or more months older than the child . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(c) (Rev. 2006).