delivered the opinion of the court;
[…] It is established that at least one of the two agency decisions involved in this action was known to the Senate Committee on Commerce while the 1970 Act was still in bill form. See Hearings on S. 3287, Senate Comm. on Commerce, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 136-38 (1970). The 1970 Act did not simply reaffirm the prior language, however. The Merchant Marine Act of 1970 amended the statutory section 603(b) substituting “sub-sidizable wage costs” for “wages” and “any other items of expense.” 46 U.S.C. § 1173 (b) (1970). The “subsidizable wage costs” are determined by applying an index of the rate of change in wages and benefits to the collective bargaining costs. 46 U.S.C. § 1173(c) (1) (D) (1970). The term “collective bargaining costs” means “the annual cost * * * of all items of expense required of the applicant through collective bargaining or other agreement, covering the employ of *511United States officers and crew of a vessel * * 46 U.S.C. § 1173(c) (1) (A) (1970). As the Senate Committee noted, “The term ‘collective bargaining costs’ would include * * * training fund contributions and any other items included in the collective bargaining contract as a result of good faith bargaining between employer and employee.”