Butz Engineering Corp. v. United States
[…] Particularly revealing of Congress’ intent to maintain USPS as an integral entity of the federal establishment, while enabling it to function as an efficient enterprise, are two introductory articles of the Reorganization Act. Section 101 (a) recites in part:

The United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by Act of Congress, and supported by the people * * *.

We are mindful of Congress’ invocation in this section of its power under article I, section 8, clause 7 of the Constitution to legislate postal services.

Section 201 of the Reorganization Act goes on to define USPS as “an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States” [emphasis added]. We find significant in this connection the general *571definitional section of the Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 451 (1970), which reads in part: