Butz Engineering Corp. v. United States
[…] Section 24-02 — The Postmaster General shall report annually to the President and to Congress;

Section 2601(a) — GAO may collect uncollectable USPS accounts.

This is not to say that defendant is unable to cite articles of the Reorganization Act to support its contention that Congress founded USPS as an entity beyond the traditional pale of the federal establishment. But, as suggested above, such provisions are unable to outweigh the more convincing indicia of Congressional intent marshalled by plaintiff.

Most impressive of the elements in defendant’s arsenal is 39 U.S.C. §410(a), directing that “no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets or funds * * * shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.” See also 39 U.S.C. §401(3), authorizing USPS to enter into and perform its own contracts.