delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] § 56-906
“(2) The Commissioner may require that such reserves shall be equal to the unearned portions of the gross premiums in force after deducting reinsurance in solvent insurers as computed on each respective risk from the policy’s date of issue. If the Commissioner does not so require, the portions of the gross premium in force, less reinsurance in solvent insurers to be held as a premium reserve, shall be computed according to the following table:”
* * * * *
§ 20-261. Authorized reinsurance
“A. An insurer shall reinsure its risks, or any part thereof, only in solvent insurers having surplus to policyholders not less in amount than the paid-in capital required under this title of a domestic stock insurer, other than a limited stock insurer, authorized to transact like kinds of insurance. A domestic limited stock life insurer may accept reinsurance of the risks of other such limited stock insurers and of domestic benefit insurers.
“B. An insurer shall so reinsure in such alien insurers only as either are