Oceretta B. Williams v. Mississippi Department of Human Services
[…] The legislature did not impose this inhibition on the EAB; the SPB did through its exercise of its regulatory processes. In Reynolds, the Mississippi Supreme Court held that "an agency's rule making power does not extend to the adoption of regulations which are inconsistent with actual statutes." In Buse, the Mississippi Supreme Court warned that "substantive law is not to be thwarted by administrative rules adopted for implementation of the legislative intent." Buse, 377 So. 2d at 602. Rule 21B runs afoul of Section 25-9-131 in yet another way. Section 25-9-131 provides in pertinent part: The proceedings before the employee appeals board shall be de novo, and the employee shall be afforded all applicable safeguards of procedural due process. Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-131 (1991). In the case of Boehm v. Anne Arundel County, 459 A.2d 590, 597 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1983), the Court of Special Appeals of Maryland was concerned about the meaning of the words "de novo" as they were used in a provision for an appeal to an administrative agency.