Oceretta B. Williams v. Mississippi Department of Human Services
[…] MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES APPELLEE THIS OPINION IS NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION AND MAY NOT BE CITED, PURSUANT TO M.R.A.P. 35-B THOMAS, P.J., DISSENTING: I feel compelled to dissent from the majority opinion reinstating Williams with the Mississippi Department of Human Services. Mississippi Code § 25-9-131 provides that: "[t]he employee appeals board may modify the action of the department, agency, or institution but may not increase the severity of such action on the employee." I agree with the majority that this Court conducts a de novo review on the issue of whether the circuit court erred in reversing the decision of the EAB. I further agree that Section 25-9-131 grants the EAB the choice of modifying or not modifying the action of a state agency, as long as such