Oceretta B. Williams v. Mississippi Department of Human Services
[…] However, as the Mississippi Supreme Court noted in Gill v. Mississippi Department of Wildlife Conservation, 574 So. 2d 586, 590 (Miss. 1990), Section 25-9-132 "is silent on the point of the rights of the state department or agency [to appeal]." Section 25-9-132 further provides that on the employee’s appeal to the circuit court, "[t]he scope of review . . . shall be limited to a review of the record made before the employee appeals board or hearing officer to determine if the action of the employee appeals board is unlawful for the reason that it was: (a) [n]ot supported by any substantial evidence." Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-132 (Supp. 1995). In Young v.