Oceretta B. Williams v. Mississippi Department of Human Services
[…] In T.M. v. Noblitt, 650 So. 2d 1340, 1342 (Miss. 1995), the Mississippi Supreme Court wrote, "This Court conducts de novo review on questions of law." As a court of appellate jurisdiction in Mississippi, we adopt the same scope of review on questions of law. Thus we conduct a de novo review on the issue of whether the circuit court erred in reversing the decision of the EAB when the circuit court found as a matter of law that the EAB lacked the statutory authority to overturn DHS’s decision to terminate Ms. Williams’ employment. We initiate our analysis of DHS’s argument with a review of Section 25-9-131 in which the legislature provided that "[t]he employee appeals board may modify the action of the department, agency, or institution but may not increase the severity of such action on the employee." Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-131 (Supp. 1995).The language of Section 25-9-131 as adopted by the legislature and as signed by the governor did not restrict EAB’s authority and power to "modify the action of the department." Indeed, the EAB’s modification of Ms.