dissenting:
[…] United States, 123 Ct. Cl. 337, 341 (1952).
Another consideration which I consider important is that in any taking case, the court must first decide whether the plaintiff owns title to the land allegedly taken. This title issue as a preliminary matter is more appropriately litigated in a quiet title proceeding brought in a District Court, wherein all parties interested in the land can be made parties to the case. Because there are various owners to lots surrounding the island at issue, they should all be heard in one action.
It is also of interest that Pub. L. 92-562 further amended 28 U.S.C. § 1402 by adding subsection (d), which reads as follows:
(d) Any civil action under section 2409a to <piiet title to an estate or interest in real property in which an interest is claimed by the United States shall be brought in the district court of the district where the property is located or, if located in different districts, in any of such districts.
In this respect I agree with Justice Douglas’ statement that “No judges are better qualified to try it [real property title] than the local judges.” Malone v.