Exxon Corp. v. United States
[…] Idaho Power Co., supra, at p. 13. Hence, they “should be included in the asset’s depreciation base, to be recovered over the life of the asset.” Southern Natural Gas Co., supra, at 188 Ct. Cl. 373, 412 F. 2d 1265.

Reliance on these cases for such a well-established rule of tax law illustrates the poverty of defendant’s argument and reveals to what extent it would mutilate the specific exception to the general rule as spelled out in Reg. 118, § 39.23 (m) - 16. Those cases involved Code § 263(a) (or a predecessor section) providing that “no deduction shall be allowed for * * * any amount paid out for new buildings * * * or betterments made to increase the value of any property * * *” In contrast, § 263(c), which adopted by reference the longstanding IDC option to deduct or capitalize such costs, is an express exception to § 263(a) and provides a choice between deduction and capitalization “notwithstanding subsection (a).”