This case comes before the court on
[…] Section 4(f) of the OCSL Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1333(f) provided that:
The authority of the Secretary of the Army [acting through the Army Corps of Engineers] to prevent obstruction to navigation in the navigable waters of the United States is extended to artificial islands and fixed structures located on the Outer Continental Shelf.5
Both Interior6 and the Army Corps of Engineers7 (Corps) issued regulations implementing the OCSL Act.