Bell v. United States
[…] We find that it is unnecessary to reach the question of whether the expenses were incurred in pursuit of a trade or business.

For this opinion, we have drawn liberally from the trial judge’s well-reasoned report, which the parties have received and which we find unnecessary to reproduce here, although we adopt his findings and conclusions to the extent addressed herein.

Plaintiff only claims deductions for his own expenses and not for those of his family. Plaintiff had some brief duty assignments while in the United States for which he received per diem and travel expenses.

26 U.S.C. § 162(a) provides:

"There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including—
"(2) traveling expenses * * * while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business; and

Int. Rev. Code of 1939, ch. 1, § 23(a)(1)(A), 56 Stat. 819 (now I.R.C. § 162(a)(2)) is the same as section 162(a)(2) in all relevant aspects.